If you spend any time on Twitter or Facebook, you’re probably familiar with the hashtag #IStandWithAhmed by now.
[…] Obama, Mark Zuckerber, MIT, and others expressed support and invited the young scientist to visit. R&B singer Ne-Yo even tweeted, “Hey @istandwithAhmed, if you ever want to get into the world of music, let me know.”
As public support rolled in, Ahmed took to Twitter. On Wednesday he tweeted, “Going to meet my lawyer” with this picture:
While the contents of Ahmed’s conversation with lawyer Linda Moreno are confidential, we can guess they discussed the infringement of Ahmed’s civil rights and potential claims.
Ahmed with his lawyer pictured on the left:
Under Section 52.025 the Texas Family Code, “A child may not be left unattended in a juvenile processing office and is entitled to be accompanied by the child’s parent, guardian, or other custodian or by the child’s attorney.”
Several news outlets have reported that Mohamed made repeated requests for his parents – all of which were denied. When asked why Ahmed was not allowed to speak to his parents, Irving Police Chief Larry Boyd said he did “not have answers to [that] specific question.”