What is American Bar Association v. United States Department of Education About?
[…] The employees had made major decisions based on the previous approval. They had accepted low-paying jobs with the belief that it would help them qualify for the program.
The 2016 change in the education department’s interpretation of these rules affects more than 1.5% of borrowers pursuing the loan forgiveness program.
The Bone of Contention
The issue largely centers on what makes a job eligible for the program.
Here’s the definition of a public service job as defined in the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 USC 1087e(m)(3)(B)]:
“a full-time job in … public interest law services (including prosecution or public defense or legal advocacy on behalf of low-income communities at a nonprofit organization), … or at an organization that is described in section 501(c)(3) of title 26 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such title.”
The Department of Education took a bold step and limited public interest law services to “borrowers who work for a 501(c)(3) organization with a public interest law as primary purpose”.